Municipal Profile

The municipality of LAUR was then a small barrio of Bongabon, Nueva Ecija (formerly “Santor”, the first town which was founded in the province of Nueva Ecija by the Spanish Augustinian Missionaries in the year 1636). It was formerly known as Barrio “SAN ESTEBAN” whose name was derived in honor of its patron saint, St. Stephen the King (King of Hungary). Pursuant to the Executive Order No. 98, dated December 23, 1916 issued by Hon. Francis Burton Harrison, the then Governor General of the Philippine Islands, Laur was created as municipality effective on January 1, 1917. The name LAUR was derived in honor of the wife of Gen. Manuel Tinio – Doña Laureana Tinio.

The municipality is located on the extreme eastern part of the province and it lies within the longitude of 121° 10’ 6.63” East and latitude 15° 34’ 18.04” North. It is bounded by Sierra Madre Mountains on the east, by municipality of Bongabon on the north, Gabaldon on the southeast, General Tinio on the south and on the western part, by the City of Palayan.

The town is approximately 145 kilometers away from Metro Manila, around 29 kilometers away from Cabanatuan City which is the Trade Center of the province, passing Palayan City, the Capital of Nueva Ecija which is about 14 kilometers away and is around 103 kilometers from the Regional Government Center, Maimpis, San Fernando City.

Laur is a third class municipality in the province of Nueva Ecija, divided into seventeen (17) barangays namely Poblacion I, II, III and IV in the urban area and those barangays in the rural area are Barangay Betania, Canantong, Nauzon, Pinagbayanan, Sagana, San Antonio, San Felipe, San Fernando, San Isidro, San Josep, San Juan, San Vicente and Siclong. It has a total population of 35,656 and 8,793 households as of Census Year 2010 and has an Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) of 118,730,340.00 (2017).

Laur has an approximated total road length of 123 kilometers classified into national, provincial, municipal and barangay roads in which barangay roads constitute the majority of the length of roads.

The municipality has a total land area of about 29,588 hectares or 295.88 square kilometers in which four (4) barangays comprising 2.52 % of the total land area belongs to urban areas and these are located in the town proper i.e. Barangays Poblacion l, Poblacion ll, Poblacion lll and Poblacion lV. The remaining thirteen (13) rural barangays comprising 97.48 % of the total land area wherein ten (10) barangays equivalent to 93.78 % are situated along the hilly and mountainous side of the municipality such as Barangays San Josep, Sagana, San Isidro, Nuazon, Canantong, San Juan, San Felipe, San Vicente, Siclong and San Fernando while the remaining three (3) rural barangays on the other hand comprising 3.70 % of the total land area i.e. Barangays Pinagbayanan, Betania, and San Antonio (formerly Pangarulong) are aligned along the Coronel and Santor Rivers.

Land Area and Projected Population/Population by Barangay (Philippine Statistics Authority 2015)
NAME OF BARANGAYLAND AREA ( Hectares )POPULATION  NUMBER OF HOUSEHOLDS%  
1. Poblacion I215.64492,7156697.61
2. Poblacion II124.49081,5243954.27
3. Poblacion III255.53621,3993463.92
4. Poblacion IV150.24733,0547388.57
5. Betania338.27785861451.64
6. Canantong331.92832,4716136.93
7. Nauzon12,615.36628571952.40
8. Pinagbayanan421.94831,9014685.33
9. Sagana606.61052,9167098.18
10. San Antonio (Pangarulong)334.1939420961.18
11. San Felipe620.41621,9764765.54
12. San Fernando2,032.80863,0527448.56
13. San Isidro3,600.00003,4578489.70
14. San Josep307.61561,7364124.87
15. San Juan2,004.69232,1155195.93
16. San Vicente2,662.19522,3155766.49
17. Siclong2,965.99193,1628448.87
TOTAL29,588.000035,6568,793100

At present, the economic activity of the people is basically centered in agriculture wherein farming is the main source of income of the majority. Rice and onion are the principal crops that are being raised in the community while the secondary crops being planted by the farmers are corn, cassava, ginger and different kinds of vegetables and other root crops. Some other families are engage in the backyard poultry and livestock-raising. Others started their venture in inland fisheries like Tilapia Culture and agro-forestry farm development. The rolling hills and the barren mountain lands in the community provide the upland farmers a year-round supply of cogon, buho and the so-called bugsok as their source of livelihood.

Some populace get involve in mining as their source of income because the municipality is blessed with plenty of natural mineral resources such as feldspar (white clay) kaolin, talc and bulk clay (all of these are best for ceramics making), manganese, trace of gold and bountiful deposits of good class aggregates (gravel and sand).

Aside from those economic activities, the LGU has various business and commercial establishments such as banks, sari-sari stores, hardware and construction supplies, general merchandise, drugstores, gift shops, lending and pawnshops, beauty shops, barber shops, restaurants and refreshment parlor, furniture shop, welding shop, vulcanizing shops, dry goods stores, junk shops, funeral parlor, meat and fish vendors, medical and dental clinics, etc.

VISION AND MISSION

Vision

An Agro-industrial municipality characterized by a self-sustained and healthy community where its people enjoy an equitable distribution of wealth, living in peace, justice and in harmony with the Mother Nature.

Mission

To lay the groundwork for the community and the people to effectively respond to the socio-economic, political and cultural needs and to the environmental problems on a sustained basis.

Figure 1. MAP OF LAUR

Demography

Population Size and Distribution


Laur covers seventeen (17) barangays and has a total population of 32,205and a total of 7,481households as based on 2010Census Population with an annual growth rate of 1.82. Record shows that the Municipality of Laur is a Tagalog speaking town. About 74.13 of the total population speaks Tagalog while 25.18% of it speaks Ilocano. The remaining population of about 0.69% speaks other dialects like Bikol, Cebuano, Ibaloi, Kankaney, Kapampangan, Pangasinan, Waray and other dialects. An approximate population of 554 Indigenous People with 127 households situated in Barangay Nauzon and San Isidro which belongs to the tribe of Kankanaey

Table 6. Household and Population by Urban and Rural Barangaysand Average Household Size, Laur, Nueva Ecija

BARANGAYPOPULATION%No. ofHHsAverage HH Size
URBAN
Poblacion I2,5117.805494.57
Poblacion II1,2373.843273.78
Poblacion III1,3814.293154.38
Poblacion IV2,8928.987064.10
Sub Total8,02124.911,8974.23
RURAL
Betania5771.791244.65
Canantong2,2316.935244.26
Nauzon8072.511565.17
Pinagbayanan1,6995.283754.53
Sagana2,8268.786904.10
San Antonio (Pangarulong)3511.09844.18
San Felipe1,7845.544004.46
San Fernando2,7228.456254.36
San Isidro3,23010.036804.75
San Joseph1,5764.893504.50
San Juan1,7525.443904.49
San Vicente1,7835.544523.94
Siclong28468.847343.88
Sub Total24,18475.095,5844.33
TOTAL32,205100.007,4814.30

Source: National Statistical Coordination Board 2010

Table 7. Household and Population by Age Group and Sex, Laur, Nueva Ecija


AGE GROUPBOTH SEXESMALEFEMALE
All Ages32,18216,53915,643
Under 1762394368
1-42,9921,5431,449
5-93,5691,8681,701
10-143,5101,8041,706
15-193.2461,7231,523
20-242,7501,4091,341
25-292,3951,2251,170
30-342,4101,2391,171
35-392,1811,1511,030
40-442,0171,065952
45-491,643865778
50-541,250632618
55-591,119565554
60-64844423421
65-69554240314
70-74413179234
75-7926996173
80 years old and over258118140
0-1712,8296,6886,141
18 years old and over19,3539,8519,502

Source: Census of Population 2010

Table 8. Household and Population 5 Years Old and Over by Sex, Place of Residence and Place of Residence 5 Years Ago, Laur, Nueva Ecija

SexHH Population 5yrs. Old and OverPlace of ResidencePlace of Residence 5 Years Ago
Same MunicipalityOther Municipality Same ProvinceOther ProvinceForeign CountryUnknown
Both Sexes28,42827,962143259577
Male14,60214,37668130253
Female13,82613,58675129324

Source: Census of Population 2010

5.1.3 Major Livelihood Sources


Economic activities of the people of Laur is basically centered in agriculture. Farming is the main source of income. Rice and onions are the primary crops raised in the community. Secondary crops planted by farmers includes corn, cassava, garlic, vegetables and other root crops. Other families are engaged in backyard poultry and livestock raising. Some started to venture in inland fisheries (Tilapia Culture) and agro-forestry. Rolling hills and barren mountain lands provide year round supply of cogon and bugsok (buho) as a source of livelihood for upland farmers.

Some populace get involved in small scale mining as their source of income because Laur is blessed with plenty of natural mineral resources such as feldspar (white clay), kaolin, talc and ball clay (all best for ceramics making), manganese, trace of gold and bountiful deposit of good class aggregates (gravel and sand).

Presently, the LGU of Laur has its own livelihood programs. Among these are the hog and cattle raising which is being conducted through animal dispersal program.

Agriculture


A share of18.97% of the total land area is utilizedfor agriculture. This accounts for about 5,799.93 hectares listed as follows:

Table 9. Crop Distribution of Agricultural Areas in Laur, Nueva Ecija.

ANNUAL CROPSArea (Ha.)Percentage
Palay4,777.082.36
Bitter Melon (Ampalaya)38.750.67
Tomato42.500.73
String Beans (Sitaw)67.001.16
Squash45.500.78
Eggplant53.250.92
Okra37.750.65
White Squash (Upo)8.500.15
Chili48.500.84
Chinese Cabbage (Pechay)68.001.17
Luffa (Patola)10.500.18
Dragon Fruit6.500.11
Winged Bean (Sigarilyas)3.250.06
Onion411.907.10
Garlic0.750.01
Sweet Potato230.003.97
Taro (Gabi)30.500.53
Ginger5.500.09
Cassava2.500.04
Corn111.001.91

Source: Municipal Agriculture Office Annual Report 2015

About 82.36% of the total agricultural land is used for rice crops Rest of the agricultural area is planted with high value crops, root crops and corn. Majority of the area is being provided irrigation by the Pinagbaryuhan Irrigators Association (PIA), others were supplied by spring waters, rivers, creeks and/or groundwater using pumping systems.

Table 10. Agricultural Land Data per Barangay in Laur, Nueva Ecija

Name of BarangayArea (Ha.)Number of Farmers
IrrigatedNon-irrigatedIrrigatedNon-irrigated
Poblacion I*10268
Poblacion II*8859
Poblacion III*10368
Poblacion IV*10977
Betania16985
Canantong*2103510330
Nauzon9670
Pinagbayanan*161102
Sagana*1886011929
San Antonio 2111512713
San Felipe48143316
San Fernando2156513863
San Isidro1461116012
San Josep*1294313825
San Juan*1291212415
San Vicente551012331
Siclong20482546
TOTAL2,1794191,507283

Note: (*) Barangays irrigated by Pinagbaryuhan Irrigators Association

Source: Municipal Agriculture Office Annual Report 2015

There are 1,790 farmers in Laur and according to the data from the Municipal Socio Economic Profile of Laur CY 2010, there are 7,235 individuals who are agricultural workers.

Livestock Production


The most common pasture animals being raised within the municipality are carabaos and goats to support the livelihood of farmers. Others were raising hogs and chickens in their backyards. On the other hand there were commercial poultries and piggeries, located in rural areas, proving the needs in the market.

The municipality also has efforts on providing livelihood on farmers and/or residents in terms of livestock production through the Hogs, Goats and Cattle Raising Project. A total of 45 individuals from random barangays have been benefitted in this project.

Table 11. Beneficiaries of Livestock Dispersal Program by Barangay in Laur, Nueva Ecija

Name of BarangayNo. of Beneficiaries
Poblacion I9
Poblacion II2
Poblacion III1
Poblacion IV9
Betania1
Canantong7
Nauzon
Pinagbayanan2
Sagana3
San Antonio
San Felipe
San Fernando2
San Isidro2
San Josep1
San Juan2
San Vicente
Siclong4
TOTAL45

Source: Municipal Veterinary Office as of 2016

Business and Trade


Businesses within the municipality are usually considered as Small and Medium Enterprise (SME) and commonly owned by sole proprietor. These businesses are shortlisted to provide the basic needs in small quantitieson the communities where they belong yet with the advantage of having the trade center of the provinceclose by, some residents desire to take chances on buying in bulk from the city. Some services are not offered within the municipality so people tend to seek these services from neighboring towns and citiies.

Table 12. Business Establishments in Laur, Nueva Ecija

BUSINESS ESTABLISHMENT PER CATEGORYTotal No.
WHOLESALE & RETAIL STORE
Sari-Sari Store / Grocery375
School Supplies84
Groceries/Gen. Merchandise124
Dry Goods93
Rice Stall65
Meat Stalls63
Vegetable/Fruit Stalls56
Lumber and Hardware/Construction4
Appliance Center & Furniture3
Onion & Garlic Trading14
Flower Shop1
Footwear14
Aluminum/Glass Supply2
Paint Center2
Wedding Gallery3
Coconut Grinder, Egg & Dried Fish Retailer76
Candy Store162
Bagoong Store119
Battery Shop46
Cellphone Accessories9
Glassware2
Toy Store7
LPG Store29
Peanut Stall5
Direct Selling43
Soft drinks Dealer12
Restaurant/Carinderia/Eatery25
Refreshment7
Food Products, Pastries & Baked Shop23
Burger Stand2
Resort/Swimming Pool1
FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Pawnshops5
Banks2
Lending Institution5
Money Remittance3
Money Changer3
REAL ESTATE RENTING & BUSINESS ACTIVITY
Apartment , Space Rental/Dormitory1
HEALTH & SOCIAL WORKS
Medical/Dental Clinic4
AGRICULTURAL SERVICES
Palay Buying Station12
Agricultural-Poultry/Farm Supply11
Seed Center/Seed Grower5
Rice Mill/ Mini Cono17
Fish Hatchery1
Poultry/Piggery Farm28
OTHER COMMUNITY, SOCIAL & PERSON
Beauty Parlor/Salon9
Barber Shop9
Electronic / Cellphone Repair Shop4
Motorcycle Dealer2
Motorcycle, Bicycle & Electronic Parts8
Junk Shop3
Drug Store4
Videoke Bar10
Photo /Video Coverage4
Funeral Parlor2
Printing, Graphics & Design Services2
Gas Station2
Copying Center/Xerox9
Internet Café10
Refilling Station3
Carwash2
Cockpit Arena1
Construction Supply2
Telecommunication3
Sash Factory1
Plants/Garden1
Party Needs2
Herbal Pesticide1
Trucking13
Welding Shop21
Tailoring21

Source: Municipal Records 2010

Labor Force and Employment


A total of 19, 872 individuals, according to 2010 records, belong to the labor force, these are population who are 15 years old and over. Among the labor force, 53.4 percent were employed and 46.5 were not. Possible reasons for unemployment is education and minority.

Table 13. Labor Force Population by Sex and Employment Status in Laur, Nueva Ecija

SexHH Population 15yrs. Old and OverEmployedPercentageUnemployedPercentage
Both Sexes19,87210,63353.49,23946.5
Male10,3068,40681.61,90018.4
Female9,5662,22723.37,33976.7

Source: National Statistics Office/Municipal Records 2010

Table 14. Overseas Workers for the Past Five Years in Laur, Nueva Ecija

YearTotal No. of Overseas WorkersEmployedPercentage
200550
200612575150
2007250125100
2008240-10-4
20093258535

Source: Primary Data /Barangay Census 2010

Socialand Infrastructure Services

Education Services


Laur has 17 elementary schools and 4 secondary schools (including 1 private school offering primary and secondary education)which attend to the educational necessities of the whole municipality.

Table 15. Education Facilities by Barangay in Laur, Nueva Ecija

Name of BarangayName of Primary SchoolsName of Secondary Schools
Poblacion ILaur Central SchoolSaint Stephen’s Academy (Private)
Poblacion II
Poblacion IIILaur West Elementary SchoolRicardo Dizon Canlas Agricultural School
Poblacion IV
BetaniaBetania Elementary School
CanantongCanantong Elementary School
NauzonNauzon Elementary School
PinagbayananPinagbayanan Elementary School
SaganaSagana Elementary SchoolJorge M. Padilla National High School
San Antonio San Antonio Elementary School
San FelipeSan Felipe Elementary School
San FernandoSan Fernando Elementary School
San IsidroCasa Real Pre-Elementary School
San Isidro Elementary School
Mainit Primary School
San JosepSan Joseph Elementary School
San JuanSan Juan Elementary School
San VicenteSan Vicente Elementary School
SiclongSiclong Elementary SchoolHilario Hermosa Memorial High School
Total174

Source: Municipal Records 2015

Health and Medical Services


The municipality of Laur has been operating a Rural Health Unit which provides medical services to the whole population. All seventeen (17) barangays has a Barangay Health Unit. There are also two (2) private medical clinics and three (3) private dental clinics. Five (5) Pharmacies supply the medical supplies , two (2) Funeral Parlors and 5 Cemeteries including one (1) private from 4 different barangays.

Public Safety Services


Laur is one of the towns in the province having the lowest crime rate of 6%, however, peace and order is being sustained by Philippine National Police with a ratio of 1:860 to the population. The newly constructed PNP Laur Station is now located along Tablang-Gabaldon Road, Baranagay Canantong near the new Municipal Hall. The police force is equipped with 2 vehicles and 2 motorcycles roving within the municipal areas.

Bureau of Fire Protection Laur is also in partnership with the PNP, equipped with 1 Fire Truck and has reported to have just one (1) case of fire incident per year.With the support of Barangay Bantay Bayan, peace and security is maintained throughout the communities.

Social Welfare Services


Table 16. Day Care Centers by Barangay and Sitios in Laur, Nueva Ecija

Name of BarangayNo. of Day Care CentersName of Day Care Center
Poblacion I1Barangay I Day Care Center
Poblacion II1Barangay II Day Care Center
Poblacion III1Barangay III Day Care Center
Poblacion IV1Barangay IV Day Care Center
Betania1Barangay Betania Day Care Center
Canantong3Canantong, Sitio Balubaran and Sitio Paludpod Day Care Center
Nauzon1Nauzon Day Care Center
Pinagbayanan1Barangay Pinagbayanan Day Care Center
Sagana2Barangay Sagana, Barrio Site Day Care Center
San Antonio 1Barangay San Antonio Day Care Center
San Felipe2Barangay San Felipe Upper and San Felipe Lower Day Care Center
San Fernando1San Fernando Day Care Center
San Isidro5Barangay Isidro Sitio Bayog, Sitio Casareal, Centro, Sitio Mainit and Sitio Pantoc Day Care Center
San Josep2Barangay San Joseph Day Care CenterI and II
San Juan2Barangay San Juan and San Juan Sitio Day Care Center
San Vicente1Barangay San Vicente Day Care Center
Siclong2Barangay Siclong Day Care Center I and II
Total28

Source: Municipal Social Welfare and Development Report 2015

Infrastructures Services


Laur has an approximate length of 123 kilometersRoad Network, having 63.43 kilometers of barangay roads which shares the majority of the network, an approximate of 37.08 kilometers of provincial road, 12.69 kilometers of national road and 9.36 kilometers of municipal roads. The municipality has two (2) Small Water Impounding System located atBarangays San Vicente and Siclong, a Dam located at Barangay San Juan along Coronel River and total twenty-five (25) Bridges within the boundaries of the municipality.

Table 17. 2007 Road Network of Laur, Nueva Ecija

Road CategoryLength of Roads
Concrete ( km )Asphalt ( km )Gravel ( km )Earth ( km )Sub-Total ( km )
Municipal6.7741.1001.4869.360
Barangay6.1181.30542.37013.63863.431
Provincial5.4680.17026.5354,90237.075
National12.68512.685
Total31.0452.57570.39118.540122.551

Source: Municipal Engineering Office – Laur, Nueva Ecija, 2007

Table 18. 2008 Existing Bridges by Length and Locationin Laur, Nueva Ecija

LOCATIONNAME OF BRIDGE/CREEKROAD NAMELENGTH(LM)CATEGORY
San VicenteSan Vicente CreekBato Ferry to Olivetti Road18.00Provincial
SiclongMatian CreekBato Ferry to Olivetti Road10.00Provincial
San FernandoCamumo CreekBato Ferry to Olivetti Road20.00Provincial
San AntonioVilla BridgeSan Antonio to Bantug Road11.00Barangay
BetaniaBetania BridgeBetania to Pinagbayanan Road4.00Barangay
BetaniaSantor BridgeSantor to Betania Road12.00Barangay
PinagbayananMarinat Bridge 2Sagana to Pinagbayanan Road10.00Barangay
SaganaPanaulo BridgeSagana to Nauzon Road12.00Provincial
San IsidroPantoc BridgeSagana to Nauzon Road8.00Provincial
San IsidroBayug CreekSagana to Nauzon Road22.00Provincial
San IsidroMatatalahib BridgeSagana to Nauzon Road21.00Provincial
San IsidroPalanas CreekSagana to Nauzon Road10.00Provincial
San IsidroBurac 1 CreekSan Isidro to San Josep Road12.00Provincial
San IsidroBurac 2 CreekSan Isidro to San Josep Road10.00Provincial
San IsidroLabne CreekSan Isidro to San Josep Road12.00Provincial
San JosepPintol CreekSan Isidro to San Josep Road24.00Provincial
NauzonNauzon 1 CreekSagana to Nauzon Road9.00Provincial
NauzonNauzon 2 CreekSagana to Nauzon Road6.00Provincial
SaganaMarinat Bridge 1Tablang – Gabaldon Road45.70National
BilicBilic BridgeTablang – Gabaldon Road6.90National
CuliatCarimot BridgeTablang – Gabaldon Road11.90National
San JuanSan Juan Bridge 1Tablang – Gabaldon Road7.00National
San JuanSan Juan Bridge 2Tablang – Gabaldon Road27.00National
San JuanSan Juan Bridge 3Tablang – Gabaldon Road24.00National
San FelipeBato Ferry BridgeTablang – Gabaldon Road275.00National

Source: Municipal Engineering Office2008

Transportation System


The Municipality of Laur is accessible by land from Manila through buses plying the following routes: Manila-Cabanatuan, Manila-San Jose City-Tuguegarrao via Maharlika Highway and passing the Tablang-Gabaldon-Dingalan Highway. Public utility and privately owned vehicles serve as the transportation of the whole community. Laur Transport Service Cooperatives, Inc. (LTSC) is the existing jeepney operator that provides daily transportation service from Laur to Cabanatuan City and vice versa. Transport buses such as LBD Transport, Dingalan Express, Baliwag Transit, and other passenger jeepneys and vans travelling from Cabanatuan to Gabaldon and Dingalan, Aurora serve as the alternate means. The tricycle operators and drivers associations such as LATODA, CATODA and SATODA serve as the local means of transportation. Most farmers rely on the use of their locally fabricated hand tractors as practical means of transportation.

Power Supply and Electrification


The Nueva Ecija Electric Cooperative II-Area 2 has been distributing the electricity for the municipality.

Table 19. Areas Served with Electricity by Barangay in Laur, Nueva Ecija

Name of BarangayNumber of Served Household
Poblacion1,698
Betania
Canantong246
Nauzon
Pinagbayanan372
Sagana464
San Antonio
San Felipe125
San Fernando492
San Isidro
San Josep178
San Juan284
San Vicente318
Siclong598
Total4,775

Source: Nueva Ecija Electric Cooperative II- Area 2, 2016

Water Supply


Laur Water System has been providing water supply within ten (10) barangaysthese are Poblacion area, Pinagbayanan, San Felipe, San Fernando, San Juan, San Vicente and Siclong. However, there is an ongoing construction of Pumping Station within BarangaySagana and San Joseph. Pumping Stations are located in strategic places and there is continuous effort to deliver the needs of the entire municipality.

Table 20. Household Served with Water Supply by Barangay in Laur, Nueva Ecija

Name of BarangayNumber of Served Households
Poblacion I381
Poblacion II285
Poblacion III227
Poblacion IV396
Betania
Canantong
Nauzon
Pinagbayanan262
Sagana*
San Antonio
San Felipe276
San Fernando300
San Isidro
San Josep*
San Juan120
San Vicente328
Siclong435
TOTAL3,010

Source: Laur Water System 2016

Communication Systems


Three (3) top communication companies such as Smart Communications, Globe Telecom Inc. and Sun Cellular network are presently operating and maintaining their cellular towers situated within the municipality. Mobiles phones are the most practical way to avail the easiest personal communication.

Irrigation Systems


Pinagbaryuhan Irrigators Association provides the irrigation to Nine barangays which composes the majority of the agricultural areas namely Poblacion I, II, III IV, Canantong, Pinagbayanan, Sagana, San Josep and San Juan. Other barangays are being supplied by spring waters, rivers, creeks ang ground water with the help of irrigation pumps.

The current irrigation facilities are capable or irrigating about 1,100 hectares out of the total area of 2, 598 hectares for rice, onion and corn or42.34% of the area.

Flood Control Systems


There are identified barangays that are prone to flooding because of their location, usually near the riverbanks, creeks and possible waterways. Earth dikes with gabion are constructed to lessen flooding caused by overflows.

Table 21. List of Flood Control Structures in Laur, Nueva Ecija

Flood Control StructureLocation
San Fernando Gabion Dikealong Camumo Creek
San Vicente Gabion Dikealong Alintutuan Creek
Barangay IV Concrete and Gabion Dikealong Coronel River
San Juan Gabion Dikealong Coronel River

Copyright © 2015. Municipality of Laur, Province of Nueva Ecija. All rights reserved.

Powered By:

Official Website of Laur Municipality, Province of Nueva Ecija